CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F82332

TARIFF NO: 3910.00.0000

Mr. Patrick Gallagher
Gallagher Transport International
2557 S. Coors Street
Denver, Colorado 80228

RE: The classification of a silicone resin from Germany. Dear Mr. Gallagher:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a silicone resin material consisting of vinyl polydimethyl siloxane with fillers and other additives used for making ear canal impressions.

The applicable subheading for the silicone resin material will be 3910.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division